JOIN PROBUS TODAY!
AUS: 1300 630 488    NZ: 0800 1477 6287

Role

The Probus South Pacific Limited (PSPL) requires that the Glen Osmond Probus Club Inc. be managed by a Management Committee whose role is to administer the Club affairs in accordance with the constitutional documents (i.e. the Constitution, By-Laws/ Standing Resolutions) and ensure that all legal, safety and constitutional requirements are met.

The Management Committee may recommend changes to the Glen Osmond Probus Club’s Constitution and Protocols for Meetings, and the President shall then ensure that any significant recommendations are brought to the General Membership for decision/acceptance and ratification by show of hands in the normal manner.

 

Positions

The Glen Osmond Probus Club Inc. Management Committee comprises the following positions.

  • President
  • Ex Officio Immediate Past President
  • Vice-President
  • Secretary
  • Treasurer
  • Newsletter Officer
  • Guest Speakers Officer
  • Membership Officer
  • Attendance/Apologies Officer
  • Strolling With A Purpose (SWAP) Officer
  • Activities Officer
  • Welfare Officer
  • Auditor
  • Public Officer

With the following unofficial (non-management committee) positions.

  • Hospitality Officer (Kitchen Supervisor)
  • History Officer
  • Photographer
  • Sound System/ Audio Visual Equipment Specialist
  • Web Master

For a summary of the roles and responsibilities of each position see the section Roles and Responsibilities.

The following is a list of the Glen Osmond Probus Club Inc. Management Committee Past and Present from inception.

President

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Ken Watson

2019 Janet Rundle

2018 Brian W. Rice

2017 Robert Goodall

2016 Andrew McEwin

2015 Bob Brummit

2014 Brian Webber

2013 Tom Pearce

2012 Frank Beauchamp

2011 Sir Dennis Paterson

2010 Hugh Douglas

2009 Norm Shierlaw

2008 David Clarnette

2007 Gerald Cox

2006 Colin Hockney

2005 Ken Jones

2004 Bronte Miller

2003 Jack Page

2002 John Wilkin

2001 Don L. Davies

2000 Brian G. Sandow OAM

1999 Brian G. Sandow OAM

1998 Bern Basedow

1997 Bern Basedow

1996 Ron Hunter

1995 Ron Hunter

1994 Peter Gunson D.F.C.A.E.

1993 Colin Jones

1992 Perc Croser

1991 Frank Waterhouse

1990 Fos Harrison

1989 Bill Lancaster C.B.E. A.M.

1988 Joffre Charles

1987 Les Gardiner O.A.M.

1986 Max Bohm

1985 Sam Twartz

1984 Ray Warner

1983 Len Iles

1982 Tom Fife

 

Ex Officio Immediate Past President

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Janet Rundle

2019 Brian W. Rice

2018 Bob Goodall

2017 Andrew McEwin

2016 Bob Brummitt

2015 Brian Webber

2014 Tom Pearce

2013 Frank Beachamp

2012 Dennis Paterson

2011 Hugh Douglas

2010 Norm Shierlaw

2009 David Clarnette

2008 Gerald Cox

2007 Colin Hockney

2006 Ken Jones

2005 Bronte Miller

2004 Jack Page

2003 John Wilkin

2002 Don Davies

2001 Brian Sandow

2000 Bern Basedow

1999 Bern Basedow

1998 Ron Hunter

1997 Ron Hunter

1996 Ron Hunter

1995 Peter Gunson D.F.C.A.E.

1994 Colin Jones

1993 Perc Croser

1992 Frank Waterhouse

1991 Fos Harrison

1990 Bill Lancaster C.B.E. A.M.

1989 Joffre Charles

1988 Les Gardiner O.A.M.

1987 Max Bohm

1986 Sam Twartz

1985 Ray Warner

1984 Len Iles

1983 Tom Fife

1982 Nil

 

Vice-President

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Christine Lincoln

2019 Ken Watson

2018 Janet Rundle

2017 Brian W. Rice

2016 Robert Goodall

2015 Andrew McEwin

2014 Bob Brummitt

2013 Scott Ashenden

2012 Tom Pearce

2011 Frank Beauchamp

2010 Dennis Paterson

2009 Hugh Douglas

2008 Tom Pearce

2007 David Clarnette

2006 Gerald Cox

2005 Colin Hockney

2004 Ken Jones

2003 Bronte Miller

2002 Jack Page

2001 John Wilkin

2000 Don Davies

1999 Don Davies

1998 Brian Sandow

1997 Brian Sandow

1996 Bern Basedow

1995 Perc Croser

1994 Perc Croser

1993 Peter Gunson D.F.C.A.E.

1992 Colin Jones

1991 Perc Croser

1990 Frank Waterhouse

1989 Fos Harrison

1988 Bill Lancaster C.B.E. A.M.

1987 Joffre Charles

1986 Les Gardiner O.A.M.

1985 Max Bohm

1984 Sam Twartz

1983 Ray Warner

1982 Len Iles

 

Secretary

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Andrew McEwin

2019 Andrew McEwin

2018 Andrew McEwin

2017 Nigel Monteith

2016 Nigel Monteith

2015 Nigel Monteith

2014 Nigel Monteith

2013 Nigel Monteith

2012 Scott Ashenden 

2011 Scott Ashenden

2010 Dick McKay

2009 Charles Griscti

2008 Charles Griscti

2007 Jon Davies

2006 Jon Davies

2005 Don Chappell

2004 Geoff Chapple

2003 Geoff Chapple

2002 Geoff Chapple

2001 Brian Francis

2000 John Wilkin

1999 John Wilkin

1998 Don Davies

1997 Don Davies

1996 Brian Sandow

1995 Brian Sandow

1994 Brian Sandow

1993 Brian Sandow

1992 Brian Sandow

1991 Brian Sandow

1990 Brian Sandow, Perc Croser

1989 Brian Sandow, Perc Croser

1988 Perc Croser, Fos Harrison

1987 Perc Croser, Fos Harrison

1986 Perc Croser, Fos Harrison

1985 Tom Fife, Fos Harrison

1984 Con Heerdt

1983 Con Heerdt

1982 Con Heerdt

 

Treasurer

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Richard Thomas

2019 Kaye Leaker

2018 Ron Kitchen

2017 Ron Kitchen

2016 Rod Wicks

2015 Rod Wicks

2014 Rod Wicks

2013 Rod Wicks

2012 Rod Wicks

2011 Bryce Kohler

2010 Brian Measday

2009 Brian Measday

2008 Ross Fleet

2007 Ross Fleet

2006 Ross Fleet

2005 Tom Pearce

2004 Colin Hockney

2003 Colin Hockney

2002 Colin Hockney

2001 Geoff Chapple

2000 Reg Patterson

1999 Reg Patterson

1998 Reg Patterson

1997 Tig Ambrose

1996 Tig Ambrose

1995 Tig Ambrose

1994 Tig Ambrose

1993 Tig Ambrose

1992 Tig Ambrose

1991 Tig Ambrose

1990 Keith Lamb

1989 Keith Lamb, Fos Harrison

1988 Keith Lamb, Fos Harrison

1987 Keith Lamb, Fos Harrison

1986 Keith Lamb, Fos Harrison

1985 Keith Lamb, Fos Harrison

1984 Keith Lamb, Fos Harrison

1983 Keith Lamb

1982 Angas Read, Keith Lamb

 

Newsletter Officer

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Brian Webber

2019 Ken Watson

2018 Ken Watson

2017 Charles Griscti

2016 Charles Griscti

2015 Charles Griscti

2014 Charles Griscti

2013 Charles Griscti

2012 Hugh Douglas

2011 Hugh Douglas

2010 Frank Beauchamp

2009 Frank Beauchamp

2008 Frank Beauchamp

2007 Frank Beauchamp

2006 Frank Beauchamp

2005 Frank Beauchamp

2004 Ken Jones

2003 Ken Jones

2002 Jack Page

2001 Jack Page

2000 Jack Page

1999 Jack Page

1998 Jack Page

1997 Peter Perks

1996 Peter Perks

1995 Bern Basedow

1994 Bern Basedow

1993 Bern Basedow

1992 Bern Basedow

1991 Bern Basedow

1990 Bern Basedow

1989 Bern Basedow

1988 Bern Basedow

1987 Bern Basedow

1986 Jack Waite

1985 Jack Waite

1984 Ray Warner

1983 Ray Warner

1982 Ray Warner

 

Guest Speakers Officer

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Alan Perry

2019 Michael Shanahan

2018 Michael Shanahan

2017 Michael Shanahan

2016 Brian Webber

2015 Tom Pearce

2014 Don Beard

2013 Scott Ashenden

2012 Jim Wallman

2011 David Gordon

2010 Tom Pearce

2009 Bryce Kohler

2008 Brian Measday

2007 Brian Measday, Ross Christiansen, Colin Hockney, Ken Jones

2006 Brian Measday, Dennis Paterson, Norm Shierlaw, Ken Jones

2005 Brian Measday

2004 Norm Shierlaw

2003 Brian Nankerville

2002 Brian Nankerville

2001 David Kirby

2000 Brian Sandow, Don Davies, John Wilkin, Bern Basedow, Reg Patterson, Jack Page, Pearce Perkin

1999 Don Chappell

1998 Brian Sandow

1997 Nape Brown

1996 Nape Brown

1995 Don Milne

1994 Don Milne

1993 Don Milne

1992 Don Milne

1991 Don Milne

1990 Frank Waterhouse

1989 Frank Waterhouse

1988 Frank Waterhouse

1987 Ivo Muller

1986 Perc Croser

1985 Les Gardiner

1984 Les Gardiner

1983 Les Gardiner

1982 Nil

 

Membership Officer

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Brian W. Rice

2019 Nigel Monteith, Brian W. Rice

2018 Nigel Monteith

2017 Nigel Monteith

2016 Robert Begg

2016 Ross Christiansen

2015 Ross Christiansen

2014 Ross Christiansen

2013 Ross Christiansen

2012 Ross Christiansen

2011 Ross Christiansen

2010 Ross Christiansen

2009 Ross Christiansen

2008 Ross Christiansen

2007 Allen Guster, Pearce Perkins

2006 Allen Guster, Pearce Perkin

2005 Peter Butterworth

2004 Peter Butterworth

2003 Alan Gebhardt

2002 Alan Gebhardt

2001 Max Fotheringham

2000 Pearce Perkin

1999 Pearce Perkin

1998 Pearce Perkin

1997 Bob Muirhead

1996 Bob Muirhead

1995 John Stephens

1994 John Stephens

1993 John Stephens

1992 John Stephens

1991 John Stephens

1990 Ivo Mullner

1989 Ivo Mullner

1988 Ivo Mullner

1987 Joffre Charles

1986 Joffre Charles

1985 Neville Soward

1984 Neville Soward

1983 Neville Soward

1982 Neville Soward

 

Attendance/Apologies Officer

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Kathleen Smith, Assistant Jill Oliver

2019 Kathleen Smith, Assistant Jill Oliver

2018 John Thornley, Assistants Robert Begg, Kathleen Smith, Jill Oliver

2017 John Thornley, Assistant Robert Begg

2016 Robert Begg

2016 Ross Christiansen, Assistant Robert Begg

2015 Ross Christiansen, Assistant Robert Begg

2014 Ross Christiansen, Assistant Robert Begg

2013 Ross Christiansen, Assistant Robert Begg

2012 Ross Christiansen, Assistant Robert Begg

2011 Ross Christiansen, Assistant Robert Begg

2010 Ross Christiansen, Assistant Robert Begg

2009 Ross Christiansen

2008 Ross Christiansen

2007 Allen Guster, Pearce Perkins

2006 Allen Guster, Pearce Perkin

2005 Peter Butterworth

2004 Peter Butterworth

2003 Alan Gebhardt

2002 Alan Gebhardt

2001 Max Fotheringham

2000 Pearce Perkin

1999 Pearce Perkin

1998 Pearce Perkin

1997 Bob Muirhead

1996 Bob Muirhead

1995 John Stephens

1994 John Stephens

1993 John Stephens

1992 John Stephens

1991 John Stephens

1990 Ivo Mullner

1989 Ivo Mullner

1988 Ivo Mullner

1987 Joffre Charles

1986 Joffre Charles

1985 Neville Soward

1984 Neville Soward

1983 Neville Soward

1982 Neville Soward

 

Strolling With A Purpose (SWAP) Officer

2019 Activity Lapsed

2018 John Higgins, Assistant Geoff Chapple

2017 John Higgins

2016 John Higgins

2015 John Higgins

2014 John Higgins

2013 John Higgins

2012 John Higgins

2011 John Higgins

2010 John Higgins

2009 John Higgins

2008 John Higgins

2007 John Higgins

2006 John Higgins

2005 John Higgins

2004 John Higgins

 

Activities Officer

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Kaye Leaker, Assistants: Marg Wagner, Rosie Lonum, Christine Lincoln, Delia Kennett 

2019 Delia Kennett, Assistants: Marg Wagner, Rosie Lonum, Kaye Leaker, Christine Lincoln

2018 Bob Goodall, Assistants: Marg Wagner, Delia Kennett, Rosie Lonum, Kaye Leaker, Christine Lincoln

2017 Andrew McEwin

2016 Rob Saint

2015 Rob Saint

2014 Rob Saint

2013 Richard Morris

2012 Richard Morris

2011 Mark Tummel

2010 Mark Tummel

2009 David Davidson

2008 Michael Kennett

2007 Basil Phillips, Michael Kennett

2006 David Clarnette, Gerald Cox

2005 David Clarnette, Gerald Cox

2004 Gerald Cox, David Clarnette

2003 Bronte Miller

2002 Bronte Miller

2001 Bronte Miller

2000 Brian Sandow, Don Davies, John Wilkin, Bern Basedow, Reg Patterson, Jack Page, Pearce Perkin

1999 Don Davies

1998 Brian Francis

1997 Peter Murray

1996 Peter Murray

1995 Neville Conrad, Ray Tuxford

1994 Neville Conrad, Ray Tuxford

1993 Les Gardiner O.A.M., Ray Tuxford

1992 Les Gardiner O.A.M., Ross Parham

1991 Les Gardiner O.A.M., Bob Lang

1990 Les Gardiner O.A.M., Bob Lang

1989 Les Gardiner O.A.M., Ray Warner

1988 Ray Warner

1987 Alick Whittle

1986 Ray Warner, Fos Harrison

1985 Max Bohm

1984 Max Bohm, Joffre Charles

1983 Warren Thomas

1982 Sam Twartz

 

Welfare Officer

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Marg Wagner

2019 David Clarnette

2018 David Clarnette, Sue Lawrie

2017 Edith Clarke

2016 Edith Clarke

2015 Edith Clarke

2014 Geoff Piper

2013 Geoff Piper

2012 Tom Miller

2011 Tom Miller

2010 Tom Miller

2009 Tom Miller

2008 Tom Miller

2007 Les Nicholls, Ken Jones

2006 Don Davies, David Kirby

2005 Don Davies, David Kirby

2004 Peter Allen

2003 Peter Allen

2002 Peter Allen

2001 Peter Allen

2000 Brian Sandow, Don Davies, John Wilkin, Bern Basedow, Reg Patterson, Jack Page, Pearce Perkin

1999 Perc Croser

1998 Perc Croser

1997 Perc Croser

1996 Perc Croser

1995 Colin Jones

1994 Perc Croser

1993 Perc Croser

1992 Perc Croser

1991 Perc Croser

1990 Perc Croser

1989 Frank Waterhouse

1988 Bill Lancaster C.B.E. A.M.

1987 Bill Lancaster

1986 Bill Lancaster

1985 Bill Lancaster

1984 Max Bohm

1983 Ern Redford

1982 Ern Redford

 

Ex-Officio Auditor

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Ron Kitchen

2019 Ross Christansen

2018 Ross Christansen

2017 Ross Christansen

 

Ex-Officio Public Officer

GOPC Secretary.

 

Ex-Officio Hospitality Officer (Kitchen Supervisor)

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Rosie Lonum

2019 Jane Brummitt

2018 Jane Brummitt

2017 Jane Brummitt

2016 John Langrehr

 

Ex-Officio History Officer

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Lapsed

2019 Andrew McEwin

2018 Andrew McEwin

2017 Andrew McEwin

2007 Bern Basedow, Ken Jones

2002 Stuart B. Hart

 

Ex-Officio Photographer

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Ad hoc arrangement

2019 Ad hoc arrangement

2018 Ad hoc arrangement

2017 Ad hoc arrangement

 

Ex-Officio Sound System/Audio Visual Equipment Specialist

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Ad hoc arrangement

2019 Ad hoc arrangement

2018 Ad hoc arrangement

2017 Brian Webber

2016 Brian Webber

 

Ex-Officio Web Master

2021 To Be Determined

2020 Brian W. Rice

2019 Brian W. Rice

2018 Brian W. Rice

2017 Brian W. Rice

 

Probus Magazine Liaison Officer

Not filled to date.