JOIN PROBUS TODAY!
AUS: 1300 630 488    NZ: 0800 1477 6287

HISTORY OF WAURN PONDS DEAKIN COMBINED PROBUS CLUB INC.

 

Our Club was formed on the 7th July 2014.

 

The First Committee to be formed was:

 

President: Joan Goudge

Vice President:  Maureen Zampatti

Secretary: Val Hutchison

Treasurer: Bob Dawson

Welfare: Jillian Penning                               

Meet & Greet: Gloria Ford                      

Bulletin Officer: Gayle Doolan

Historian/Photographer: Liz Fisher

Attendance: Marilyn Marshall

Hospitality: Carol Imer

Out & About: Maureen Petersen                  

 

Foundation Members:

Lorraine Crichton, Alex Cumming*, Kath Dawson*, Bob Dawson (Died 18 July 2019), Gayle Doolan*, Cath Eccles*, Liz Fisher*, John Fisher*, Beverley Finnemore*, Gloria Ford*, Joan Goudge*, Brian Goudge*, Barbara Hunt, Val Hutchison*, Carole Imer*, Malcolm Imer*, Robert Jobson, Mary Kavanagh*, Dianne Knowles*, Don Knowles*, Marilyn Marshall, Margaret Muffet*, Jillian Penning, Maureen Peterson*, Anne Thomas, Nola Thornburgh, Ray Thornburgh, Maureen Zampatti*.

 

* still members in June 2020.

 

There were 28 Foundation Members.

 

Sponsoring Rotary Club:          ROTARY CLUB OF HIGHTON

 

Induction of Current Members:

 

The Induction Dates for all other current members is detailed below:

 

OCTOBER 2014:

Ann BURWOOD, Karen WAGNER, Kay LYONS (Died 29 February 2020), Marion BRAY, Sue SMITH.


NOVEMBER 2014:

Barbara POOK, Dianne CROSSLEY, Eileen TAYLOR, Gabrielle MURPHY, Jill STEPHENS, Ken CUNNINGHAM, Max FOOT, Sue GRIGG, Terri FOOT, Wendy BAKER.


DECEMBER 2014:

Alex SMITH, Audrey AMEZDROZ (Died 4 October 2018), Brenda NANKERVIS, Doris QUINN, Fridy EVANS, Gael BUTLER, Graeme STABERNACK, Irene MORGAN, Jennie TAYLOR, Jenny PITCHER, Lloyd COLLYER, Marion DAW, Ned AMEZDROZ, Pam FAIRNIE, Peter FAIRNIE, Ray EVANS, Peter MORGAN, Peter WILLS, Shirley WILLIAMS, Sue WILLS, Suzanne COLLYER, Wilma MCCORKELL.


FEBRUARY 2015:

Betty KENNEDY, Margaret TUDOR.

 

MAY 2015:

Fran NORLEY, Leonie PEAKE, Nellie BRIERLY, Pam HODGSON, Wendy FOSTER.

 

JUNE 2015:

Carmel CONNOLEY. 

 

JULY 2015:

Gwen JENSON, Jacqueline STOTT.

 

AUGUST 2015:

Jean WALLACE, Kristine BARKER.

 

SEPTEMBER 2015:

Martin TAYLOR.

 

OCTOBER 2015:

Dennis BARKER. 

 

NOVEMBER 2015:

Gail ALLISON, Linda MAYFIELD.

 

DECEMBER 2015:

Evelyn TURLEY, Mary QUELCH.

 

SEPTEMBER 2016:

Ray PITCHER.

 

APRIL 2017:

Colin KELSON, Colleen BERGER, Helen MCINTYRE, Robyn KELSON, Sharyn BEEL.

 

MAY 2017:

John LANG, Rhyllis KENNEDY.

 

JULY 2017:

Paula MILLS.

 

SEPTEMBER 2017:

Denise COOK, Dianne HERBERT, Helen DUNS, Max HUNT (Died 10 April 2020).

OCTOBER 2017:

Jenny ELLIS, Sharon ROBSON.


DECEMBER 2017:

Robin COOK.

 

FEBRUARY 2018:

Helen NOLAN.


MAY 2018:

Heather CARDWELL, Brenda STOKES.

 

JUNE 2018:

Sue WOOD.

 

JULY 2018:

Jo CURRAN.

 

AUGUST 2018:

Michael GRASSAN, Robyn SCHEPERS.

 

SEPTEMBER 2018:

Jo JANNES, Barbara SAXON.

 

OCTOBER 2018:

Barbara MILTON (Died 5 September 2019).


DECEMBER 2018:

Jim TURLEY.

 

FEBRUARY 2019:

Marie GORMAN.


APRIL 2019:

Mary WESCOTT.

 

MAY 2019:

Christine GEDDES, Richard GEDDES, Terry THORNTON.


August 2019:

Dawn CUNNINGHAM.


September 2019:

Elsa DUNLOP, Jeanette SMITH, Tina MACKAY.

 

February 2020:

Stella LAM.


March 2020:

Clara MYERS, John GALLOWAY, Kerrie GALLOWAY.

 

March 2020 (Zoom):

Dianne GORFINE.


November 2020 (Zoom):

Halina DAVNI, Jackie DEVIDAL.

 

 

 

 

Note for Members:

If the above records are not actually correct, please advise the Secretary to enable correction of the records. 

 

HISTORY OF THE CLUB'S COMMITTEE AFTER FOUNDATION: 

 

Second Year - 2015 to 2016:

 

President: Maureen Zampatti OAM

Vice President: Ned Amezdroz

Immediate Past President: Joan Goudge

Secretary: Eileen Taylor

Assistant Secretary:  Pam Fairnie

Treasurer: Bob Dawson

Assistant Treasurer: Barbara Pook

Bulletin Officer: Gayle Doolan

Program Officer: Peter Fairnie

Membership Officer: Marilyn Marshall

Outings & Activities: Maureen Peterson

Historian/Photographer: Liz Fisher

Hospitality: Carol Imer

Welfare: Kath Dawson

Attendance: Bev Finnemore

Trips & Tours: Jenny Pitcher

Publicity Officer: Val Hutchison

 

 

Third Year – 2016 to 2017:

 

President: Ned Amezdroz

Immediate Past President: Maureen Zampatti

Vice-President: Jenny Pitcher

Junior Vice-President: Martin Taylor 

Secretary: Lloyd Collyer

Asst Secretary (NV): Averil Carroll

Treasurer: Barbara Pook

Asst Treasurer (NV): Brenda Nankervis

Bulletin Officer:Gayle Doolan

Calendar/Historian/Photographer: Liz Fisher

Hospitality Officer: Carol Imer

Membership Officer: Marilyn Marshall

Out & About Officer: Maureen Petersen

Publicity & Probus Liaison Officer: Val Hutchison

Welfare Officer: Jill Stephens

 

Group Leaders - 2016 to 2017

 

Attendance: Bev Finnemore & Jennie Taylor

Book Group: Gael Butler

Cards & Games: Lorraine Crichton

Craft Group: Marilyn Marshall

Dine Out: Brian & Joan Goudge

Garden Group: Mary Kavanagh

Getaway Group: Vacant

Hospitality: Carole Imer

Photography Group: Kristine Barker & Sue Smith

Program Officer: Martin Taylor

Theatre Group: Barbara Pook & Doris Quinn

Trips & Tours: Jenny Pitcher

Walking Group: Sue Grigg

 

 

Fourth Year – 2017 to 2018:

 

President: Jenny Pitcher

Immediate Past President: Ned Amezdroz

Vice-President: Martin Taylor

Junior Vice-President: Averil Carroll 

Secretary: Lloyd Collyer

Asst Secretary (NV): Vacant

Treasurer: Brenda Nankervis

Asst Treasurer (NV): Gail Allison

Bulletin Officer: Gayle Doolan

Calendar/Historian: Liz Fisher

Dine Out & Coffee: Carmel Connoley

Membership Officer: Leonie Peake

Out & About (with a Difference) Officer: Alex Smith

Publicity & Probus Liaison Officer: Maureen Zampatti

Trips & Tours Officer: Dianne Crossley

Welfare Officer: Jill Stephens

 

Group Leaders - 2017 to 2018

 

Attendance: Jennie Taylor & Terri Foot

Book Group: Gael Butler

Cards & Games: Lorraine Crichton

Craft Group: Marion Daw

Garden Group: Betty Kennedy

Getaway Group: Vacant

Hospitality: Peter & Sue Wills

Photographers: Kristine Barker & Sue Smith

Program Officer: Martin Taylor

Theatre & Movie Group: Barbara Pook & Doris Quinn

Walking Group: Sue Grigg

 

 

Fifth Year – 2018 to 2019:

President: Martin Taylor

Immediate Past President: Jenny Pitcher

Vice-President: Helen Duns

Second (Junior) Vice-President: Peter Fairnie 

Secretary: Lloyd Collyer

Asst Secretary (NV): Vacant

Treasurer: Brenda Nankervis

Asst Treasurer (NV): Gail Allison

Bulletin Officer: Gayle Doolan

Calendar/Historian: Liz Fisher

Dine Out & Coffee: Carmel Connoley

Membership Officer: Leonie Peake

Out & About (with a Difference) Officer: Alex Smith

Publicity & Probus Liaison Officer: Maureen Zampatti

Trips & Tours Officer: Dianne Crossley

Welfare Officer: Maureen Peterson

 

Group Leaders - 2018 to 2019

 

Attendance: Jennie Taylor & Val Hutchison

Book Group: Gael Butler

Cards & Games: Eileen Taylor

Craft Group: Marion Daw

Garden Group: Mary Kavanagh

Getaway Group: Ray Pitcher

Guess Who's Coming To Dinner: Marion Daw

Hospitality: Peter & Sue Wills

Investment & Share Group: Lloyd Collyer

Photographers: Kristine Barker & Sue Smith

Program Officer: Peter Fairnie & Brian Goudge

Travel Group: Maureen Peterson

Walking Group: Ray Evans

 

Sixth Year – 2019 to 2020:

President: Helen Duns

Immediate Past President: Martin Taylor

Vice-President: Peter Fairnie

Second (Junior) Vice-President: Jo Curran 

Secretary: Lloyd Collyer

Asst Secretary (NV): Jenny Pitcher

Treasurer: Brenda Nankervis

Asst Treasurer (NV): Vacant

Bulletin Officer: Michael Grassan

Calendar: Liz Fisher

Day Trips Coordinator: Carmel Connoley & Jean Wallace (Assistant)

Dine Out Officer: Pam Hodgson & Paula Mills (Assistant)

Membership Officer: Leonie Peake

Morning Coffee Officer: Jo Curran

Out & About (with a Difference) Officer: Alex Smith

Program Officer: Peter Fairnie & Brian Goudge (Joint)

Publicity & Probus Liaison Officer: Maureen Zampatti

Travel Group: Brenda Nankervis & Maureen Peterson (Assistant)

Welfare Officer: Maureen Peterson

 

Group Leaders - 2019 to 2020

 

Attendance: Jennie Taylor & Shirl Grant

BBQ Group: Alex Cumming

Book Group: Gael Butler

Cards & Games: Eileen Taylor

Choir Group: Vacant

Craft Group: Marion Daw

Garden Group: Mary Wescott

Getaway Group: Ray & Jenny Pitcher

Hospitality: Peter & Sue Wills

Photographer/Historian: Kristine Barker

Walking Group: Heather Cardwell

Writing Group: Maureen Zampatti

 

 

Seventh Year – 2020 to 2021:

President: Peter Fairnie

Immediate Past President: Helen Duns

Vice-President: Jo Curran

Second (Junior) Vice-President: Position Vacant

Secretary: Lloyd Collyer

Asst Secretary (NV): Position Vacant

Treasurer: Brenda Nankervis

Asst Treasurer (NV): Robin Cook

Bulletin Officer: Michael Grassan

Calendar: Liz Fisher

Day Trips Coordinator: Gail Allison & Jo Jannes (NV Assistant)

Dine Out Officer: Pam Hodgson & Paula Mills (NV Assistant)

Membership Officer: Leonie Peake (Acting)

Morning Coffee Officer: Jo Curran

Out & About (with a Difference) Officer: Alex Smith & Carmel Connoley (NV Assistant)

Program Officer: Jenny Pitcher & Dennis Barker (Joint)

Publicity & Probus Liaison Officer: Maureen Zampatti

Travel Group: Brenda Nankervis & Maureen Peterson (NV Assistant)

Welfare Officer: Dawn Cunningham

 

Group & Activity Leaders - 2020 to 2021

 

Attendance: Jackie Stott & Gwen Jensen

BBQ Group: Alex Cumming

Book Group: Gael Butler

Craft Group: Marion Daw

Garden Group: Mary Wescott

Getaway Group: Jenny & Ray Pitcher

Hospitality: Peter & Sue Wills

Photographer/Historian: Kristine Barker

Walking Group: Heather Cardwell

Writing Group: Maureen Zampatti

 

 


 

     

 

          

All of the Club's Presidents

Jenny Pitcher (2017), Helen Duns (2019), Maureen Zampatti (2015), Joan Goudge (2014), Ned Amezdroz (2016) and Martin Taylor (2018).     

Helen Duns - 2019 President