JOIN PROBUS TODAY!
AUS: 1300 630 488    NZ: 0800 1477 6287

2019 Guest Speakers

  1. February 2019 - Norm Webb - Bee Keeper
  2. March 2019 - AGM
  3. April 2019 - Lyndal Carter - National Acoustic Laboratory.
  4. May 2019 - Gary Cook -  Sydney's Living Museums
  5. June 2019 - Susan Boyer -  Experiences of the First Fleet.
  6. July 2019 - Max Hitchins -  How to Develop a Memory like an Elephant.         
  7. Aug 2019 - Graham Splindler - Behind the Lyrics - Stories behind some of our well known songs
  8. Sept 2019 - Peter Plowman - First Convoy in WW1 - talk commences in 1914 with the decalaration of War. 
  9. Oct 2019 - Scott Brodie -  Horses for Courses. Retraining of ex racehorses a matching them up with Service Personnel who suffer from PTSD.

2018 Guest Speakers

  1. January 2018 – Ian Moore – Storm Chasing
  2. February 2018 – Graham Sims – Australian Historian
  3. March 2018 –  AGM
  4. April 2018 - Chris De Cellis – The Avenue Real Estate – Downsizing
  5. May 2018 – Sally Baitch – Musician Maxx Music
  6. June 2018 – Elizabeth Sequeira – ‘Memories of a Lifetime’
  7. July 2018 – Wendy Bull – Retired Celebrant
  8. August 2018 – Gary Cook – Sydney Harbour Federation Trust
  9. September 2018 – Max Hutchins – ‘5 Most Important Words’
  10. October 2018 – Peter Plowman – Historian
  11. November 2018 – Graham Sims – Retired Inspector of Schools – ‘Bush Poets’

2017 Guest Speakers 

  1. January 2017 - Jo-Anne Bethelsen - Writer/Author.
  2. February 2017 - Tom Ware, a Public Speaker and After Dinner Speaker.
  3. March 2017 - No Speaker.
  4. April 2017 - Wendy Bull - Marriage and Funeral Celebrant.
  5. May 2017 - Cleo Lynch - Prison Officer, a Probation Officer and a Manager in the NSW Correctional Service.
  6. June 2017 - Faye Farroll - Cochlear Volunteer.
  7. July 2017 - Bev Young - Sydney Wildlife.
  8. August 2017 - Michael Tyler - NBN (National Broadband Network)
  9. September 2017 - Ian Moore - Past president, a club member, a keen traveller and an avid photographer.
  10. October 2017 - Alexandere Nilsen - Shen Yun Performing Arts
  11. November 2017 - Peter Fowler - Computer Pals for Seniors
  12. Decemeber 2017 - No Speaker - Club Xmas Morning Tea

2016 Guest Speakers

  1. January 2016 - Norm Webb, Beekeeper
  2. February 2016 - Michael Fahey, author "The Baggy Green"
  3. March 2016 - No speaker due to AGM
  4. April 2016 - Roz Baker - Author and Bush Poet
  5. May 2016 - Richie Cotton - Ex-Butcher turned Children's Author
  6. June 2016 - Juddith Godden - Discovering Lucy Osburn
  7. July 2016 - Ron Parnell - The history of the Pavilion Theatre
  8. August 2016 - Narelle Brown - Energy and Water Ombudsman, Rebates and Energy.
  9. September 2016 - Wendy Cornish - The Armstrong Boys (Louis, Neil, and Lance )
  10. October 2016 - Natalie and Leonie - Customer Service - Fair Trading, Scams and Shopping
  11. November 2016 - Faye Yarroll - Cochlear Implant, volunteer member of  the Cochlear awareness Network.
  12. December 2016 - No speaker Christmas Morning Tea.

2015 Guest Speakers

  1. To find out more about our guest speakers or to find out more about their subjects, click on the underlined links below.
  2. January 2015 - Les Perrett - The Boer War
  3. February 2015 - Jim Wilson - SES
  4. March 2015 - Peter Burke - NW Rail
  5. April 2015 - Nicholas Gleeson - is blind, and is an Australia Day Ambassador
  6. May 2015 - Glen McKinnon - a noted Landscape photographer
  7. June 2015 - Doug Rosser - Royal Flying Doctors
  8. July 2015 - Deb Wallace - Middle Eastern Organised Crime Squad
  9. August 2015 - David Rosenburg - an ex-spy from Pine Gap
  10. September 2015 - Betina Deda, Lifestyle Interior Decorator
  11. October 2015 - Ross Waldron, National Stroke Foundation
  12. November 2015 - Ambre Hammond, Concert Pianist

2014 Guest Speakers

  1. January 2014 - Ben Mead - Director of Holidays Australia
  2. January 2014 - Joy Webber - Nikken Wellness
  3. February 2014 - Noel Braun - Walking the Camino de Santiago Compostela
  4. March 2014 - Inspector Helen Dean - Castle Hill Police Local Area Command
  5. April 2014 - Ron Ray - Australian National Maritime Museum - Bass and Flinders
  6. May 2014 - Julie Evans - Sydney Harbour Federation Trust
  7. June 2014 - Michael Adams - Vietnam Presentation
  8. July 2014 - Lily Zdilar - Photo Story Books
  9. August 2014 - Donna Hendry - Macular Desease Foundation
  10. September 2014 - Ron Ray - Australian National Maritime Museum - HMAS Sydney vs SMS Emden
  11. October 2014 - Danny Bricknell - Bricknell Legal
  12. November 2014 - Ken Carroll - Angel Flight
  13. December 2014 - Raul Vellani - Illusionist

2013 Guest Speakers

  1. August 2013 - Peter Burke - North West Rail Link
  2. September 2013 - Gary Raymond - From a mess can come a miracle
  3. October 2013 - Andrew Tink - Air Disaster Canberra
  4. November 2013 - Robyn Dalton - The Castle Hill Players